Follow us on Facebook

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cardiff Violins respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice is intended to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website.

This privacy notice will also set out your privacy rights and who to contact if you have any questions.

Who are we?

We are Cardiff Violins Limited (company number 07594051), trading as Cardiff Violins.

Our contacts details are:

Address:    15-23 The Balcony, Castle Arcade, Cardiff, CF10 1BY

Email:        cardiffviolins@btconnect.com

Tel:        02920 227761

Contact:     Cecile Limon

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these sites and are not responsible for their privacy notices. Therefore, please read the privacy policy of every website you visit. Third-party links include links to our partnered insurance companies and websites of people who have provided us testimonials.

What information do we collect?

Provided by you:

We may collect, store and process the following kind of personal data about you:

First name, last name, username and title.

Email address, billing address, delivery address and phone number.

Bank account and payment card details.

Photographs of yourself for illustration purposes on website pages, ie testimonial pages

Provided by third parties:

We may also receive personal data about you from various third parties:

Technical data such as your IP address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone and location for analytics providers such as Google (based outside the UK);

Financial and transaction data from our providers of payment and delivery services such as Worldpay and Paypal (based outside  the UK).

How is your personal data collected?

Your personal data is collected when you:

Visit our website.

Create an online account with us.

Make an online purchase through our website.

Contact us with a query or complaint.

Contact us on social media.

Fill in any of our online forms.

contact us with a testimonial and photographs of yourself to put on our website, or Social Media

Why do we collect your personal data and what do we use it for?

The personal data we collect from you is limited to data that is necessary. We may process your data for more than one purpose, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. If you require further information on the specific grounds we rely on to process your personal data, please contact us.

We collect and use your data for the following reasons:

To register you as a new customer or user of our website.

To contact you in relation to your enquiry.

To manage our relationship with you which may include asking you to leave a review or testimonial.

To enable you to partake in a prize draw or competition;

To process and deliver an order you place with us, including manage payments, fees and charges.

To use data analytics to improve our website, products, services, customer experiences and relationships.

For publicity about our services and products (ie via your testimonials and reviews, with your consent)

To carry out our obligations arising from a contract we have entered (or are about to enter) with you.

To notify you about changes to any of our policies.

Personal data that we receive from third parties will be combined with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above.

Do we share your information?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties, including:

Insurance companies such as Allianz Insurance and New Moon Insurance (or your own insurance company): to send them estimates of work, or to put insurance policies in place on your behalf. This is done with your full consent and knowledge

Couriers including DPD, DHL, Parcel Force, Dispatch Bay, FedEx: to deliver your order to you.

Selected third parties including:

business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;

technology companies who support our website and other online systems (for example, Caffeine Marketing who optimise our website and Creo Interactive who design our website);

analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Marketing

We may use you contact details to send you marketing communications if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us, and in each case, if you have not opted out of receiving the marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

How long do we retain your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the persona data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised access, use or disclosure of your personal data to determine the appropriate retention period.

By law, we may need to keep basic information about our customers, including contact and financial information for 7 years after they cease to be customers, for tax purposes.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, disclosed or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we strictly limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Location of your data

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to or stored at a location outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

Your Rights

You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

Erasure or transfer of your personal data (where possible to do so).

That we stop or restrict processing your personal data (marketing purposes or otherwise).

Review of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data.

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights above, please contact us.

Checking your identity and time limit to respond

To protect your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take longer, for example if your request is particularly complex or if you send it during our summer holiday, in August, when we are closed for the month. In this case, we will keep you informed.

Complaints

We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns or complaints in the first instance.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 21 May 2018.